MacMusic.org  |  PcMusic.org  |  440Software  |  440Forums.com  |  440Tv  |  Zicos.com  |  AudioLexic.org
Loading... visiteurs connectés
Bienvenue invité
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Uad-1 Studio Pack Card, AU vs. VST (MAC OSX), have to buy both?
Fields
posté sam. 24 juil. 2004, 18:36
Message #1


Rookie
*

Groupe : Members
Messages : 47
Inscrit : 04 janv. 04
Lieu : ALISO VIEJO - US
Membre no 32,398




Hello,

In regards to the different "versions" of the UAD-1 for Mac OSX (VST or AU). ..

1) Would I have to buy two cards, one VST, and one AU so I could run both Digital Performer (which requires AU) and Ableton Live (which requires VST)?

2) Is the UAD-1 Studio Pack card compatible with the G5's PCI-X slots?

I am running a G5 Dual 2.0GHz, 2GHz RAM, 250G HD.

Thank You
Fields


--------------------
G5, Dual 2.0GHz, 2GHz RAM, 250G HD
G4 PowerBook, 400MHz, 640MB RAM, 10G HD
P4, 2.0GHz, 512MB RAM, 40G HD

DP4, Cubase SX2, Live 3, Reason 2.5
Peak, Cool Edit Pro, Recycle
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
formatj
posté dim. 25 juil. 2004, 04:46
Message #2


Moderator
Icône de groupe

Groupe : Team
Messages : 508
Inscrit : 09 juil. 02
Lieu : Sydney - AU
Membre no 5,658




One card runs both AU and VST. You could buy 2 cards and run more plug-ins at once if you like smile.gif.

The UAD-1 card is compatible with G5 PCI-X slots.

I run a single UAD-1 card in a dual 2GHz G5 and it works fine with Logic and Live.
Also I run a powercore card at the same time with no problems.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Fields
posté dim. 25 juil. 2004, 21:02
Message #3


Rookie
*

Groupe : Members
Messages : 47
Inscrit : 04 janv. 04
Lieu : ALISO VIEJO - US
Membre no 32,398




ok, so you dont need 2 cards in order to run VST and Au versions of the plugs....

cool thanks.


--------------------
G5, Dual 2.0GHz, 2GHz RAM, 250G HD
G4 PowerBook, 400MHz, 640MB RAM, 10G HD
P4, 2.0GHz, 512MB RAM, 40G HD

DP4, Cubase SX2, Live 3, Reason 2.5
Peak, Cool Edit Pro, Recycle
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
formatj
posté lun. 26 juil. 2004, 00:40
Message #4


Moderator
Icône de groupe

Groupe : Team
Messages : 508
Inscrit : 09 juil. 02
Lieu : Sydney - AU
Membre no 5,658




no, just the one card is needed to run both
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 utilisateur(s) sur ce sujet (1 invité(s) et 0 utilisateur(s) anonyme(s))
0 membre(s) :

 

Version bas débit - mercredi 22 janv. 2020, 22:13
- © MacMusic 1997-2008